Skip to content

_

2020:

August 3-17 – Paeonia Drive, 360 degree Virtual Website, collaboration with Su Yu Hsin, in the frame of BLEED Biennial, hosted by Campbelltown Arts Centre and Arts House Melbourne, Online

July 2-4 – Paeonia Drive, collaboration with Su Yu Hsin, in the frame of BLEED Biennial, Arts House, Melbourne, Australia (Cancelled due to Covid-19)

June 8-27 – Paeonia Drive, collaboration with Su Yu Hsin, production residency and World premiere in the frame of BLEED Biennial, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia (POSTPONED due to Covid-19, new dates tbc)

April 26 – Bodies that Resist Artist Panel, speaker, Performance Space Sydney and Fusebox Festival Austin, online

March 16-19 – residency and performance lecture, Talking Bodies, Surry Hills Library, Sydney, Australia (POSTPONED due to Covid-19, new dates tbc)

March 12-14 – Sky Blue Mythic, Carriageworks, in the frame of the Keir Award, Sydney, Australia

March 3-7 – Sky Blue Mythic, premiere, Dance House Melbourne, in the frame of the Keir Award, Melbourne, Australia

February 17-23 – Sky Blue Mythic, creative development, Carriageworks, Sydney, Australia

February 9-14 – Australia Council artist delegation, TPAM, Yokohama, Japan

January 20 -31 – Paeonia Drive, collaboration with Su Yu Hsin, Research and development residency, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

January 2-10 – Sky Blue Mythic, creative development, Carriageworks, Sydney, Australia

2019:

December 5-20 – Scum Ballet documentation video, on view in the exhibition Connecting in the Grey Zone, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

November 26-29 – Desert Body Creep Workshop, Camping Asia, Taipei Performing Arts Centre, Taipei, Taiwan

November 20 – Desert Body Creep, Camping Asia, Taipei Performing Arts Centre, Taipei, Taiwan

October 12 – performer, Louise Ahl’s Hevi Metle, Dance International Glasgow (DIG), Tramway, Glasgow, Scotland

October 7-11 – performer/collaborator, Louise Ahl’s Hevi Metle (final creative development), Tramway, Glasgow, Scotland

September 23 – 28 – performer/collaborator, Louise Ahl’s Hevi Metle (creative development), Siobhan Davies Dance, London, UK

September 18-22 – performer, Mette Edvardsen’s time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine, Oslobiennalen, Oslo, Norway

September 13 – Predictable Dances, My Wild Flag, Stockholm, Sweden

September 11-12 – performer, Adriano Wilfert Jensen’s Feelings, MDT, Stockholm, Sweden

August 19 – September 1 – Artist in residence, Dance 4, Nottingham, UK

July 29 – August 18 – Paeonia Drive, collaboration with Su Yu Hsin, Creative Development, The Kitchen @ ADAM/TPAC, Taipei, Taiwan

July 22 – 27 – performer/collaborator, Louise Ahl’s Hevi Metle (creative development), The Work Room @ Tramway, Glasgow, Scotland

July 18-21 – performer, Mette Edvardsen’s time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine, Oslobiennalen, Oslo, Norway

July 1-16 – CLIFFHANGER, collaboration with Holly Childs, creative development, Jacuzzi, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

June 10 – 23 – performer/collaborator, Louise Ahl’s Hevi Metle (creative development residency), Dance 4, Nottingham, UK

May 30 – June 2 – performer, Mette Edvardsen’s time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine, Oslobiennalen, Oslo, Norway

May 25 – Uncanny Valley Girl Workshop, SPRING Academy, SPRING Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands

May 24-25 – Uncanny Valley Girl, SPRING Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands

May 9 – Body Loss, rile* grande opening, Brussels, Belgium

April 19 – Body Loss, Fusebox Festival, Austin, Texas, USA

April 4-8 – performer, Adriano Wilfert Jensen’s Feelings, Dansehallerne, Copenhagen, Denmark

March 21 – Kick Back Fire (video), in the context of the Body Regulations, curated by Alice Mae Weber for March Dance, Sydney, Australia

March 14-16 – Predictable Dances, as part of Galerie’s Group Show, Oslo Internasjonale Teaterfestival, Oslo, Norway

February 24-May 25 – Artist in Residence, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France

January 19 – Kick Back Fire (video), in the context of the screening ‘A Broken Link’, Stuttgarter Filmwinter Festival for Expanded Media, Stuttgart, Germany

January 3-16 – Australia Council artist delegation, January in New York, NYC, USA

2018:

December 10-22 – residency, Tanzhaus Zurich, Switzerland

December 1-7 – residency and SCOPE presentation, Dance Nucleus, Singapore

November 24 – performer, Mette Edvardsen’s time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine, BUDA, Kortrijk, Belgium

November 18 – Desert Body Creep & Uncanny Valley Girl Workshop, Baltic Circle, Theatre Academy, Helsinki, Finland

November 17 – Uncanny Valley Girl, Baltic Circle Festival, Helsinki

November 16 – Desert Body Creep, Baltic Circle Festival, Helsinki

November 3 – Body Loss, in the exhibition Warm Bodies, Cement Fondu, Sydney

October 27 – Scum Ballet, in the exhibition The Public Body .03, Artspace, Sydney

October 18-21 – Uncanny Valley Girl, Performance Space’s Liveworks Festival, Carriageworks, Sydney

October 8-17 – Uncanny Valley Girl residency, Performance Space, Carriageworks, Sydney

October 6 – Body Loss, in the exhibition Warm Bodies, Cement Fondu, Sydney

September 28 – performer, Rochelle Haley’s Marquetry Score, John Fries Award, UNSW Galleries, Sydney

August 15-Sept 3 – ADAM Artist Lab, Taipei Performing Arts Center, Taiwan

August 11 – Export Happenings, performance, MEL&NYC at Mechanics, Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Melbourne

August 4 – Round Table Panel, Speaker, in the exhibition Lessons From Dancing, curated by Zoe Theodore, Bus Projects, Melbourne

August 2 – Predictable Dances, in the exhibition Lessons From Dancing, curated by Zoe Theodore, Bus Projects, Melbourne

July 16-20 – Exchange Residency with Louise Ahl, Critical Path, Sydney

June 4-8 – Group residency, Bundanon Trust, NSW

May 2-25 – Workshop 2 Exhibition, Firstdraft, Sydney

April 9-13 – The Playlist, peer artist, PYT & Critical Path, Sydney

April 27 – Angela Goh x Cosmos Carl, online

March 14-18 – Uncanny Valley, Girl, World Premiere, Festival of Live Art, Arts House, Melbourne

March 5-13 – Uncanny Valley, Girl, creative development, Arts House, Melbourne

Feb 27-March 2 – Uncanny Valley, Girl, creative development, ReadyMade Works, Sydney

February 5-9 – Uncanny Valley, Girl, creative development, Critical Path, Sydney

February 1 – Kick Back Fire, Circle Square’s Idle Time, Frontyard, Sydney

January 16-17 – Desert Body Creep, COIL Festival, Performance Space New York (PS122), NYC, USA

2017:

November 24-25 – Scum Ballet, World Premiere, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

November 6-25 – Scum Ballet, final creative development, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

October 19-29 – Kick Back Fire, in the exhibition The Future Leaks Out, curated by Tulleah Pearce, Performance Space LiveWorks Festival, Sydney, Australia

October 7-8 – performer, Ivey Wawn’s Greyness and Infinity, Underbelly Arts Festival, Sydney

October 6 – 1161, Underbelly Arts Festival opening night, Sydney

September 25-29 – Scum Ballet, creative development, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

September 28 – Scum Ballet, The Movie, screening, Fake Estate, Brisbane, Australia

September 16 – 1161, Club Ate, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

Sept 10 – Artist Talk for Two Up talks at Sydney Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney, Australia

Aug 28 – Sept 8 – Uncanny Valley, Girl, Culture LAB residency, Arts House, Melbourne, Australia

August 22 – Predictable Dances, as part of Galerie International’s Group Show, Saal Biennal, Tallin, Estonia

August 23 – Various works, included in Linda Dement’s A Cyberfeminist Genealogy, Summer School Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands

August 15-21 – Indigo Dance Work, paf summer university, St Erme, France

August 11 – Body Loss, World Premiere, Auto Italia, London

June 24 – Scum Ballet, The Movie, screening in the context of Around the Outside: LOST, Firstdraft, Sydney, Australia

June 16 – Cavitation, with Andrew McClelland, premiere, FBi Ears have Ears and VIVID Live, 107 Projects, Sydney, Australia

May 29 – June 23 – Scum Ballet, creative development, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

May 17 – Cloud 9, film collaboration, screening at Cloud 9, Down/Under Space, Sydney Fashion Week, Australia

May 11 – Performance Set, Deep Dreamy, Down/Under Space, Sydney, Australia

April 29 – Predictable Dances, at The Big Bounce, curated by Matt Cornell, PACT Sydney, Australia

April 28 – Kick Back Fire, ARTSTAR, curated by Bhenji Ra, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia

March 28-April 1 – Rogue Agents, curatorial project by Auto Italia (UK) and Firstdraft, Sydney, Australia

March 23-24 – Predictable Dances, as part of Galerie International’s Group Show, Menagerie de Verre, Paris, France

March 10-11 – Performance Set, as part of The Near Now, curated by Martin Del Amo, 107 Projects, Sydney, Australia

March 2 – The Infinity Catwalk, as part of Club Ate at Asia-pacific Triennial of Performing Art, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, Australia

Feb 22-24 – Desert Body Creep, as part of XO State, curated by Gideon Orbazanek and Eisa Jocsen, Asia Pacific Triennial of Performing Art, The Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

Feb 22-25 – Predictable Dances, as part of Galerie International’s Group Show, Dansehallerne, Copenhagen, Denmark

Jan 24-28 – Desert Body Creep, Reckless Acts Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth, Australia

Jan 21-22 – Predictable Dances, as part of Galerie International’s Group Show, Jan Mot Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

Jan 20-21 – performer, Deep Soulful Sweats, Reckless Acts Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth, Australia

2016

Dec 14-18 – 1161, Pieces for Small Spaces commission, Lucy Guerin Inc, Melbourne Australia

Dec 9-11 – Dilemma Workshop, Body of Ideas, curated by Samantha Chester, Critical Path, Sydney, Australia

Nov 21-27 – 1161, creative development, Lucy Guerin Inc, Melbourne, Australia

Nov 26 – April 2nd 2017 – Choreographer / performer, Barbara Cleveland’s Bodies In Time, Art Gallery NSW, Sydney, Australia

Nov 19 – Objects and Auras, Artbank Social curated by Anna May Kirk, Sydney, Australia

Oct 21 – 1161, as part of Club Ate, Red Rattler, Sydney, Australia

Oct 16 – performer Atlanta Eke’s Wetware, M Pavillion, Melbourne, Australia

Oct 8 – 1161, In Motion Festival, Airspace Projects, Sydney, Australia

Oct 5 – Ascent, The Product Launch, After pARTy curated by Anna May Kirk and Nerida Ross, Freda’s, Sydney, Australia

Sept 22 – Predictable Dances, as part of Galerie International’s Group Show, La Biennale de la Danse, Lyon, France

Sept 13-17 – performer, Deep Soulful Sweats, Brisbane Festival, Brisbane, Australia

Sept 1-4 – Uncanny Valley, Girl, Adhocracy, Vitalstatistix, Adelaide, Australia

Aug 21 – reader, Marten Spangberg’s Natten, Indigo Dance Festival, PAF, St Erme, France

Aug 19 – Predictable Dances, Indigo Dance Festival, PAF, St Erme, France

July 15-16 – 1161, Free Fall curated by Anna May Kirk, Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, Australia

June 22-25 – Desert Body Creep, AfterGlow Festival, PACT, Sydney, Australia

June 19 – Predictable Dances, Around the Outside: New Positions, Dance and Choreography in the Gallery, Firstdraft, Sydney, Australia

May 23 – Speaker, Performance Symposium, 20th Biennale of Sydney, Australia

May 17-22 – Desert Body Creep, world premiere, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne, Australia

May 2-13 – Desert Body Creep, creative development, DAIR Residency, Sydney, Australia

29 April – performer, Rochelle Haley’s SPIN, at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia

April 11-15 – Desert Body Creep, creative development, Bankstown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

March 22-April 1 – Terra, with Megan Clune, safARI festival, Kudos Gallery, Sydney, Australia

March 15-19 – performer, Mette Edvardsen’s Time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine, 20th Biennale of Sydney, Australia

March 18-June 5 – performer, Germaine Kruip’s A Square Spoken, 20th Biennale of Sydney, Australia

Feb 15-26 – Artist in Residence with Rhiannon Newton, Bundanon Arts Trust, Bundanon, Australia

Feb 1-12 – Artist in Residence, Critical Path Research Room, Critical Path, Sydney, Australia