Rogue Agents is a curatorial project by Auto Italia (UK), taking place at Firstdraft, Sydney, which culminated in a collaboration with Bhenji Ra.

Rogue Agents is a group project seeking to collectively uncover ideas around figures that can disrupt, subvert and redirect power. From historical and folkloric interpretations of witchcraft to bio-technologies and body hacking, Rogue Agents explores alternative models of being and desiring.

In collaboration with firstdraft, Rogue Agents (fore)cast disruptive new configurations for the codification of our future bodies, seeking agency in new modes of technological shapeshifting. Through image making, textiles production, and live music, Rogue Agents explored transgressive new possibilities for harnessing collective imagination to explore fictional, esoteric and latent modes of self-representation.

Climaxing into full augmentation—how might our subversive exchanges in digital and biomolecular data become weapons in a fight for the production of control, empathy and creativity in the future?

Rogue Agents is a project by Auto Italia in collaboration with Holly Childs, Linda Dement, Angela Goh, Mette Hammer Juhl + Lorenzo Tebano, Pablo Jones-Soler, Spence Messih, Bhenji Ra, and Victoria Sin. ”

http://firstdraft.org.au/exhibitions/rogue-agents/
http://autoitaliasoutheast.org/project/rogue-agents/

Bhenji Ra and Angela Goh_FD April12017-3

Bhenji Ra and Angela Goh_FD April12017-21

Bhenji Ra and Angela Goh_FD April12017-23

Bhenji Ra and Angela Goh_FD April12017-14

Bhenji Ra and Angela Goh_FD April12017-55

Bhenji Ra and Angela Goh_FD April12017-56

Bhenji Ra and Angela Goh_FD April12017-63

Bhenji Ra and Angela Goh_FD April12017-71

All photos by Catherine McElhone